Privacy Policy

Updated February 20, 2024

Staraxy Technologies G.K. (“Staraxy Technologies”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our users (“users”, or “you”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and process personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Staraxy website and the Staraxy mobile application (“Staraxy App”, “the App”), including all its features (the “Services”). The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By using our Services, you consent to the collection and use of information in relation to this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information You Provide to Us

While using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to the following:

The App also uses third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. Please refer to the links below for the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

Analytics Information

We may also use third-party analytics tools to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to help us measure traffic and usage for the App.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

The App does not use cookies, pixels, or other similar technologies directly. However, the App may allow third-party companies to use these technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Apple HealthKit

With your explicit permission, the Staraxy iOS App uses Apple’s HealthKit framework to sync your health activity in the App to Apple Health.

Location Information

We do not collect your location information anywhere in the App. We may use your mobile device’s date and time as a general reference.

2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Deliver Services

We use your personal informations to:

Research and Development

We are continuously improving the App, fixing existing issues, and developing new features. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes. We may also collect your usage and device information for analytics, such as crash reports. This makes sure we can timely fix critical issues to maintain high app quality and user experience. We will always use aggregated and anonymized data by removing personally identifiable information. We may also share this anonymized data with third parties for lawful business purposes, such as analysis and promotion of our business.

Marketing and Advertising

We, our service providers, and our third party advertising partners, may collect and use your personal information for marketing purposes. This includes displaying ads in the app that may interest you.

Compliance

We may use your personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests for the purpose of protecting your rights, auditing, and investigating illegal activities.

3. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Service Providers

We may share your information with third-party companies who help us provide the Services for the following reasons:

(i) To facilitate our Service;

(ii) Assist us with research and analysis;

(iii) Providing you with advertising;

(iv) Sending marketing communications; and

(v) Comply with laws and regulations, or requests by government departments for the purpose of protecting the rights, safety, and property of our users;

The third-party providers are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Information Security

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. However, you understand and accept that we cannot always guarantee that your information is 100% secure. You understand and accept that the system and network used by you to access our Services may fail due to factors beyond our control.

Data Retention

We will retain your data for periods required for us to continue to provide you with our Service, subject to applicable laws and regulations. You may delete your personal data at any time by requesting a data deletion via an email to hello@staraxy.com. Please note that you cannot delete your account/data in case of an active subscription as the processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or request personal information from children under 16 (or any other age required by law applicable to your region). We do not collect information about the user’s age or birthday. If you are under 16, please do not send us your personal information, including your name, email address, etc. If you believe we may have information about children under 16, please contact us at info@staraxy.com and we will promptly take steps to delete such information and account.

Data Transfer

The data collected through the App may be stored and processed in the United States, or any other country in which Staraxy Technologies G.K., its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information is protected.

4. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) applies only to California residents. We may collect the following categories of personal information:

Your California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act gives California residents the rights below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

You may excise your above rights, free from discrimination, by contacting us at info@staraxy.com. We will need to verify your identity to process your request.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update and modify our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Your continued use of the Staraxy App and the Staraxy Technologies website after any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modifications.

6. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@staraxy.com.